A property was sold on a contract and the buyer renigged on the deal after the 60 days he was served to pay up or leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A property was sold on a contract and the buyer renigged on the deal after the 60 days he was served to pay up or leave?

Is that the end of it or does he get more time if he is still there? And what if he leaves early? Can I take the property over or do I wait for the 60 days?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This sounds a bit complicated.  But I think that the documents that are in question needed to be reviewed by an attorney.  If you "sold" the proeprty or rented it with an option to purchase and the buyer backed out, then he is in breach and the damages are those permitted under the contract or under your state laws.  Now, if he remains on the proeprty as a squatter you may have to evict him if trespass will not allow you relief.  Please get help.  Don't just go on the property.  It is unclear what the 60 days is here without reading the agreement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption