What can I do ifI was a victim of an employment scam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifI was a victim of an employment scam?

I went to an interview and orientation for a job, then was pressured into buying $3000 cookware, with the promise they would pay it off as I worked for them. I sold 1 set and was supposed to get $50 and 1 payment on my cookware. That was over 2 months ago. I have yet to get my $50 and it took forever for me to get them to pay that 1 payment. I was supposed to work for them in the office, but they then stopped taking my calls. I have no job and $3000 of cookware to pay off. I was taken advantage of because I was unemployed. I have no way of paying off this cookware at $117 a month.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, forget about whether you were "pressured"--that's not relevant. The law presumes that compentent adults (1) can make up their own mind and (2) are bound by the agreements they make. So no amount of pressure, *unless* back up by some illegal form of coercion (force or threat of force; blackmail; etc.) will matter.

Second, if the company honored what it promised to do, then you'd be bound by your agreement.

Third, if the company does not honor it's obligations, you may have grounds to rescind the contract or agreement and get your money back (e.g. if you can show they misrepresented or lied to you at the outset) or to sue for damages (e.g. if they were initially honest, but are not complying with obligations). You may have to sue them to receive compensation, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption