If my husband borrowed my in-law’s car but insured it and then got into an accident, could my in-laws also be held responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband borrowed my in-law’s car but insured it and then got into an accident, could my in-laws also be held responsible?

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, yes, they could.  But it really depends on the situation and the damages if it even gets that far.  Generally, an owner could be held what is known as "vicariously liable" for the injuries caused by the driver of their vehicle.  But luckily your husband was smart and had insurance which will be "primary" and their insurance "secondary."  Speak with your attorney who will be assigned by your insurance carrier if there is suit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption