What to do if I was recently in a car accident and the car is in my name but my fiance is the policy holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently in a car accident and the car is in my name but my fiance is the policy holder?

My fiance is the policy holder with me as a driver for our 2 cars. My car is being totalled out. My car title is in my name only with her as the policy holder. They want me to send in the title wich im sure they assume is in my fiances name but is not. Should I send them my title and they send me a check or will the fact that the car is not in her name be a problem. My fiance thinks they might have asked her if it was her car. She didn’t think much of it then but now that my vehicle is totaled we are wondering.

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you send in title to your vehicle and have the check be issued to your name. The issue is the fact that the car is under your finance's insurance policy and as such legal title does not have to be in her name. The car simply has to be insured under the policy which it is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption