If I have to submit my response to discovery, special interrogatories, etc., are there any legal codes that I must include or can I simply answer the questions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to submit my response to discovery, special interrogatories, etc., are there any legal codes that I must include or can I simply answer the questions?

I must do so within 24 hours; I am self-represented.

Asked on March 23, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not objecting to the nature or form of any of the questions, then you can simply answer the responses and submit them.  You only need a "legal code" when you are objecting on the basis of some statute.  Answering discovery on your own can be risky.  You may want to consider asking the other side and the court for an extended response deadline in order to find an attorney to at least look of your answers, even if you don't hire the attorney for full representation.  The reason this is important is that any response you give could be used against you later at a trial-- should the case get that far.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption