Can my girlfriend’s soon-to-be ex husband stop her from moving in with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my girlfriend’s soon-to-be ex husband stop her from moving in with me?

My girlfriend’s soon-to-be ex-husband is trying to stop her from moving into my place. They have been separated for 3 years and she had to sell her house because she can’t afford it anymore, so I told her to come and live with me. We have been dating 1 year. They do have a child the age of 5 and that’s where he wont let her move in with me. I have plenty of room in my house for them.

Asked on March 24, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a way, yes he can.  If she is getting spousal aupport or alimony then there is certain language that he can demand in the stiplulation of settlement that says if you co-habitate with a person of the opposite sex then that stops.  But more importantly he can indeed argue that living with someone is a situation he does not wish his child exposed to and try and gain custody of the child.  If you were engaged then you have a compelling argument against that claim.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption