Can I get my $1,000 back from a car dealer after I had signed all financial paper work 2 days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my $1,000 back from a car dealer after I had signed all financial paper work 2 days ago?

I called the car dealer this morning and he said that I cannot get back my money because I had already signed all finance papers. Is this true?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that is true. Once you sign the agreement(s) to purchase the car, you are obligated to them; you do not have a right to rescind the transaction or get your money back if you change your mind. Even if you'd called 2 hours, not 2 days, later, you'd still be obligated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption