If my bank revealed my checking account balance to my mother but the account is in my name only, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my bank revealed my checking account balance to my mother but the account is in my name only, what recourse do I have?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every bank is required to have certain policies in place to insure the privacy of the information relating to their customers.  If they breach that duty, then you could potentially file a tort/invasion of privacy suit for unauthorized disclosure of the account information.  A consumer law attorney will have the best skill set to help you with this type of claim.

If you don't want to go through the hassle of filing a lawsuit, but instead just want to send a message to the bank of "be more careful," you can simply file a complaint with the Texas Department of Banking through their website at:  http://www.dob.texas.gov/dss/ccmain.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption