If my husband and I have been separated for 2 years and he hits someone while driving, can they come after me for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been separated for 2 years and he hits someone while driving, can they come after me for compensation?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you and your husband have been separated (let's assume it is not a legal separation meaning one ordered by the court) and you have been living separate and apart with no possibility of reconciliation, you may be and can be sued if a) the car has your name on the title and/or b) your insurance still has both of you as joint account holders. If neither applies and this is post separation, you should be fine. Even if you were named, you can pretty easily have it dismissed by showing proof of separation (i.e., separate addresses, utilities, separate insurance, separate car title and registration).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption