Can a commercial landlord lock out a tenant without noticedue tonon-payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a commercial landlord lock out a tenant without noticedue tonon-payment of rent?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, a commercial landlord may not do this. All lock out require court action; landlords are not allowed to themselves simply lock tenants out. While a commerical tenant receives less protection than a residential tenant--and nonpayment of rent is a straightforward and fast reason to lock someone out in any event--the landlord stlll had to bring an eviction action to lock the tenant out. The tenant may now bring his/her/its own legal action, seeking reinstatement in the property and/or damages for an improper eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption