Should the apartment tell me if someone in the building has bedbugs so that I can protect my house and my family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should the apartment tell me if someone in the building has bedbugs so that I can protect my house and my family?

About 5 months ago I developed a rash from head to toe. I went to the apartment and asked them to send in an exterminator to make sure it wasn’t something in my house biting me. The exterminator said we didn’t have any bugs at all in our house. So I started going to the doctor once ever few weeks trying to figure out what was wrong with me. I was really sick and couldn’t find anything wrong with me. So when I was cleaning and found a few bugs in the house I realized they made me break out. When I took them to the office they didn’t do anything about.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord has knowledge that the apartment complex that he owns and rents out to third parties such as you has bed bugs in some units, he or she is under an affirmative obligation to have the vermin erradicated under typical health code requirements in the various states in this country. The attempt to eliminate the vermin should be done in a timely manner.

Likewise, the landlord should advise all tenants in the complex that there is a vermin problem so as to be advised if other units have possible problems so that the issue can be taken care of.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption