How do I legally get my furniture I paid for from my ex-boyfriends apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I legally get my furniture I paid for from my ex-boyfriends apartment?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you paid for the furniture that is still in your ex-boyfriend's apartment, the best way to get it back is to simply ask him for the return of it. If he fails to provide it to you, then you need to send him a written demand letter for its return by a certain date. Keep a copy of it for future reference.

If not provided by that demanded date, your option would be to file suit against him most likely in small claims court for the fair market value of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption