What to do about self-dealing by a trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about self-dealing by a trustee?

My mom had a trust drawn up; she then passed away 7 years ago. I have now found out that one of the named trustee’s changed my moms wishes and put the money in his name, as well as changed the beneficiary. Is this legal? I was the benificury and now I’m not. Both trustee’s on the documents were not notified of the changes nor was I. There is money in this trust no small stuff. What should my next move should be? I have copies of original trust.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption