What do I do if I can’t qualify for Medicaid and my company dropped my insurance without notice even though I’ve still been paying for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I can’t qualify for Medicaid and my company dropped my insurance without notice even though I’ve still been paying for it?

My health insurance was cancelled without notice and I’m still being charged for it bi-weekly. I am also 7 months pregnant.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer terminated your health insurance without you being advised about it before the termination (usually 30 days notice is required) in writing, your employer may have violated ERISA and as such you may have a justifiable basis to make a complaint with your local department of labor about what happened.

You should also consult with an attorney that practices labor law as well about your situation. If you are being charged for your health insurance and you are seven (7) months pregnant, it is imperative that you do not let it lapse. Keep on making the premiums the best you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption