What is the law regarding employee breaks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding employee breaks?

I work 8 hours a day, sometimes from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm and sometimes from 12:30 pm to 8:30 pm. But either way it is the same scheduled amount of time. My question is pertaining to paid work breaks. As I understand it, in my state we are allowed a 10 minute paid rest break for every 4 hours worked, and a 30 minute unpaid lunch break for every 6 hours worked. My boss is telling me I only get one paid 10 minute break for each 8 hour shift because my lunch break is unpaid and cuts into my time working. Is he right?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears you are much closer to being right. You are correct that a 10 minute paid break is required in KY for each four hours of work. You are almost correct about the lunch break--you must get a "reasonable" unpaid lunch period sometime between the start of the 3rd and the end of the 5th hour of employment. Getting the lunch break does not deprive you of your 10 minute paid breaks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption