Is my employer responsible for damages to my personal vehicle in its parking lot from its equipment?

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer responsible for damages to my personal vehicle in its parking lot from its equipment?

My employer has a secured parking lot with assigned parking areas. The company ladders were being inspected.I parked my vehicle and left in my company truck for the day and when I came back that evening I found some ladders next to my vehicle with one that fell and hit and dented my fender. I took pictures and called my manager. The next day came and I was told it had to go through the GM and take a few days. Every 2 days I would ask about it and I got the same answer the GM was busy. finally I talked to the GM who said that he don’t think they will do anything for me.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the ladder  fell due  to negligence (or carelessness) on the part of some employee of your employer, your employer should be liable for  the cost to repair. (If no negligence were involved--for example, the ladder was well-secured, but unusually high winds knocked it over--the employer would not be liable.) However, if the employer will not pay voluntarily, you would need to sue to recover the compensation, which may not be worth it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption