Can my boss deduct money out of my check without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss deduct money out of my check without my permission?

We were working on a job and while trimming a yard, a rock broke the window on his truck. He said no big deal but I recently quit and he took the money out of my check leaving me short on bills that I need to pay.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your boss may not do this. An employer may not deduct or withhold money, including from a final paycheck, without the employee's permission, other than those deductions specifically required by law (such as FICA withholding or a court-ordered wage garnishment). If the employer feels you carelessly (negligently) broke his window, his recourse was to sue you for the money.

To recover the money he took from you, you could sue your employer. One option is to sue him in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney (no legal fees), filing fees are low, and cases generally move faster.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption