If 2 other Trustbeneficiaries are contesting their share but I’m not, can I go ahead and collect what’s due me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 other Trustbeneficiaries are contesting their share but I’m not, can I go ahead and collect what’s due me?

My grandmother died naming me as one of the beneficiaries. The Trust is tied up in arbitration with 2 individuals in named in the Trust. I have no conflict with either and the amount due to me is fixed. Is there a way to release my portion of the trust before an agreement between the other beneficiaries are satisfied via their arbitration?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is not enough information here to answer your question fully.  You should contact the Trustee or the Trustee's attorney and ask this question.  If you are not satisfied with their answers, contact a Trust Attorney (usually found under Estates & Trusts in directories) and ask.  A Trust Attorney should be able to answer this for a small consultation fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption