my husband & i purchased a lot with a home our agents report sheet has the lot size at 102 feet and we just had this property surveyed at 71.50 feet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband & i purchased a lot with a home our agents report sheet has the lot size at 102 feet and we just had this property surveyed at 71.50 feet

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

because I am not totally clear on your situation it is hard to answer the question. If the sale has already gone through you can contact your attorney who handled the closing and ask them if they suggest any possible remedies

However unfortunately when you buy land you are responsible as the buyer to verify everything as true. Although you relied upon the agents report sheet you failed to have a survey done of the land or look into it at city hall

You may have a case with the agent at least for their fee but you really need to call the attorney who handled the closing and they should be the ones to advise you as they know the specifics of the situation.

If you havent close you can pull out because you relied upon misinformation when placing the bid, verify again with yourattoney but i do believe this is the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption