If my sister and I inherited a mobile home and then passed away, does my brother-in-law have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister and I inherited a mobile home and then passed away, does my brother-in-law have any rights to it?

I’m now 52 it has been my mom’s for 46 years. There are 14 acres with a mobile home on it that are now being divided.

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends on how you and your sister owned the home together. If you and she were "joint tenants with right of survivorship" or JTROS, when she passed, you, as the surviving joint tenant, became sole owner. Her interest in the home did not become part of her estate and was not inherited by him. However, if the two of you owned it as "tenants in common," then you and she each had separate 50% interests in the property. In this case, he would inherit her interest or share, and you and he are now co-owners. Check the title to see how you and she owned the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption