If my late grandfather’s Will stated that I got his vehicle but he upgraded his vehicle after the Will was signed, do I now receive the new vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late grandfather’s Will stated that I got his vehicle but he upgraded his vehicle after the Will was signed, do I now receive the new vehicle?

Asked on February 5, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer would depend on what the will said specifically.  The complete provision of the will would need to be read in order to accurately answer your question.  I would be happy to assist you if you would like.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption