How long do I have to wait until I can legally claim the items left behind in our roommate’s bedroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait until I can legally claim the items left behind in our roommate’s bedroom?

My husband and I’s friend and his fiancee moved in with us to help us out with rent. They are not on the lease but we told him there are to be no drugs in our home or drug using. Recently we have caught him doing drugs and they are leaving town. His fiancee told my husband that we could have all her belongings in the bedroom. How long legally do I have to wait to claim these items.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, whether a person has abandoned articles depends upon the circumstances of each matter. In the situation you are writing about, I would write your former roommates a letter giving them thirty (30) days for them to retrieve their left behind possessions.

If the thirty (30) day time period comes and goes and if the items left behind are worth less than $300.00 then you can do whatever you wish with the items. If the items are worth more than $300.00 then you have the following options:

1. auction them off per code with proper notice;

2. take the items to an off site storage area and place them in the names of the former roomates with a lease at such a facility. Send the former roomates notice where their items are now located and their obligation to pay rent at this storage facility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption