What is the typicalpenalty for larceny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the typicalpenalty for larceny?

The amount in a business transaction in dispute is $14,000.

Asked on September 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Larceny is characterized in Wisconsin as a theft.  It is similar to embezzlement in that property not owned by you is converted for your use.  In embezzlement the thief is employed by the property owner.  It can be charged as a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the value of the property.  Based upon your claim that the value of the property in question is $14,000, it will be classified as a Class G Felony in Wisconsin (exceeds $10,000 but is less than $100,000).   

For a Class G Felony, the penalty is a fine of up to $25,000, or imprisonment of up to 10 years, or both; however, for a repeat offender, the term of imprisonment may increase up to 2 years with prior misdemeanor convictions, and up to 6 years with a prior felony conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption