If my parents passed away in the same year and I lived with them for 20 some years but didn’t pay rent, can I be evicted if the house went into probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents passed away in the same year and I lived with them for 20 some years but didn’t pay rent, can I be evicted if the house went into probate?

Asked on February 5, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

More facts are needed to fully answer your question.  You can be evicted if the executor/administrator decides it is in the best interest of the estate or if the other heirs, if any, do not agree to let you reside in the home.  Often, the home needs to be sold to pay for debts of the estate or is transferred to the heirs who then want it sold.  There are many different circumstances that could happen therefore more facts are needed to evaluate your particular circumstance.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption