If my girlfriend is about to get kicked out of US because she graduated and wasn’t able to find a job and I marry her, will she be allowed to stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend is about to get kicked out of US because she graduated and wasn’t able to find a job and I marry her, will she be allowed to stay?

I am still a student.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as she entered the US lawfully and you marry her, she will be eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage to a US citizen even if she is out of status at the time of marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption