If I marry someone, will they become a US citizen if I am a student and don’t have a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I marry someone, will they become a US citizen if I am a student and don’t have a job?

What is the minimum income required? How long does it generally take for someone to become a US citizen? How long do we have to stay married before we divorce for them to remain a US citizen?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a US citizen and you marry a foreign national, they do not get automatic US citizenship.  You first have to petition them for permanent residence (green card) on the basis of a bona fide marriage.  Once the spouse gets permanent residence and remains in that status for at least 3 years, he/she will be eligible to apply for US citizenship if he/she is still married to you.  If you are no longer married, he/she will need to wait 5 years until being eligible to apply for US citizenship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption