Can I apply for my citizenship inmediately after I get married because I have already been permanent resident for 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for my citizenship inmediately after I get married because I have already been permanent resident for 3 years?

My boyfriend and I are planning to marry soon. He is an American citizen and I have been a permanent resident for 3 years now. I know if I stay single I will be able to apply for citizenship in 2 more years from now; what would happen if I get married?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  You have to have been married to and living w/ the USC for 3 years.  It’s specifically provided in INA 319(a).  You will only be eligible to apply for naturalization once you have been a permanent resident for 5 years although you can apply, assuming you've met all the other criteria, within 90 days of the 5 year anniversary of the grant of that status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption