If my fiancee is filing bankruptcy before our wedding, will his filing be on my credit history after we get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancee is filing bankruptcy before our wedding, will his filing be on my credit history after we get married?

We want to keep my assets and 709 credit score safe.

Asked on June 24, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It will not be on *your* personal credit history and should not affect  your credit history or score; also, assets you brougth into marriage should be safe from his creditors. However, if you apply for major credit (e.g. a car loan; a mortgage; a home equity loan; etc.) after being married, the lender will almost certainly look at both of your credit scores (and history), since to the extent your husband is a credit risk, they may decide that you are less likely to have his economic help, more likely to pay to support him, etc., and thus that jointly, the two of you are a credit risk. Therefore, while his bankruptcy will not directly be on your score/history, it will still almost certainly affect your applications for credit after marriage. Also, any joint or marital assets (e.g. his share of any joint bank accounts or things you buy together) after marriage could be targeted by his creditors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption