Can I view my grandmother’s probated Will on-line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I view my grandmother’s probated Will on-line?

My sister told me that my grandmother left me money in her Will. I am sure the Will has been probated. How can I view the Will and how do I collect the money?

Asked on October 17, 2010 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once a Will is entered onto probate it becomes a matter of public record - anyone can view it.  However, whether or not the particular jurisdiction in which the probate is/was conducted will dictate just how you do so - in person, on-line, or by mail.  Additionally, there will be a small fee.

You should be aware that if you were a named beneficiary you should have received notice of this from the executor (personal representative).  By law it is their duty to inform you of any inheritance.  If you are in fact a beneficiary and have not been so notified, you need to inform the probate court in the county in which your grandmother was domiciled at the time of her death (this is where the probate would have been filed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption