I went to court for not paying on a dui fine and the judge said to talk to the public defender I left the court after over hearing the ada telling the public defender i will be arested

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I went to court for not paying on a dui fine and the judge said to talk to the public defender I left the court after over hearing the ada telling the public defender i will be arested

i havent been able to work do to a injury in 09 I just got relesed a month befor this court date and just got a job one week before so i would have lost my job if i went to jail how much more trouble am i in ?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you left court before having your case called before the judge to address the fine issue, I can assure you that a warrant may of been issued for your arrest anyway due to your failure to appear in court. Furthermore, unless you go back to court to address the fine issue and speak with the criminal attorney, you will never know for what reasons you were possibly going to be arrested. More than likely you are currently on probation, and have yet to comply with all the terms and conditions of your probation. If so, then the judge has the authority to impose jail time if you do not complete your probation successfully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption