If someone has a probate court order to seek permission from the bankruptcy court to sell their share of a property, can they wait until discharge instead of seeking that permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has a probate court order to seek permission from the bankruptcy court to sell their share of a property, can they wait until discharge instead of seeking that permission?

Is that legal? They are in Chapter 13.

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In the matter that you have written about, once the bankruptcy court has given permission to sell a parcel per a court order the time to list the parcel is stated and that happens before discharge. Whether the property sells before discharge is another story.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption