If my father passed away in another state, how do I find out if he had a Will and left me anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away in another state, how do I find out if he had a Will and left me anything?

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the estate has already been probated, then if your father left a Will it is now a matter of public record therefore you (or anyone else for that matter) has a right to see it; if he left no Will then you can check with the probate court as to how his assets were distributed. If the estate is still in probate then as an "intersted party" (i.e. a listed beneficiary or heir) you have the right to ask for a copy of his Will; if there is no Will then as his child you are entitled to be informed as to what, if anything, you will inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption