Is there any way to find out how much a family member got in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to find out how much a family member got in a Will?

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The obvious answer is to ask them. If that's not possible, then if the Will has been entered into probate it is now a matter of public record, therefore anyone has the right to see it; contact the probate court in the county in which the proceedings are being handled. if probate has not yet been opened, then if you were related to the deceased, as an "interested party" (i.e. someone who is also named in the Will or someone would have inherited if a Will was never written), then you have a right to request a copy of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption