Is it possible to petition for visitation of a step child after divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to petition for visitation of a step child after divorce?

My husband and I are divorcing after several years of marriage. My husband has had shared custody of his daughter, and I have been taking care of her since she was nine months old. Not only do I care greatly for her but my own son is very close to her. My husband will be moving out of the state, so it would be difficult to near impossible for me to see her during his time with her. However, her biological mother and I still live within 40 miles of each other. I would like to keep in touch with my step-daughter and I have my ex-husband’s support, but her mother will not allow it. Is it likely that I could be awarded visitation in my situation?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some states in this country allow a former step parent the right to seek visitation with his or her former step child. I suggest that if you want to have some semblance of a relationship with your former step child that you consult with a family law attorney in your locality to see if under the laws of your state such would be an option through the court system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption