What are legitimate grounds for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are legitimate grounds for wrongful termination?

I was recently fired from my employer and i believe it to be a wrongful termination. I did receive a verbal warning that my performance was weak in certain areas and that it could be grounds for termination if those areas were not fixed. Then 1 week later my supervisor advised me that I was no longer making any mistakes, however 4 days after that, I was fired. Their reasons for my termination was for the mistakes, I was told, had been corrected. Is this grounds for wrongful termination?

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination can be for such things as discrimination, retaliation (i.e. whisleblowing), breach of an employment or union contract, violation of company policy, or the like. Absent that, an employee can be hired or fired as their employer's discretion. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption