What to do if my father agreed to pay my loan back for my last year of college but has now said that he won’t?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father agreed to pay my loan back for my last year of college but has now said that he won’t?

My father and I made an oral contract that he would pay my last year of college tuition if I put the loan in my name, however, now he is stating that he will not pay it back. I have email correspondence of him acknowledging that he has a portion of the loan to pay back. I also have a contract that I signed before I entered college that stated he would pay my entire school tuition for 4 years, if I met the necessary requirements. However, after I did indeed meet those requirements, he chose to revoke this agreement after the first year. What are my options?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The problem that I see with respect to your father's promise concerning the loan that you are writing about is what thing of value did he give for you to place the loan for school in your name? Under the law for you to bring a legal action against your father there must be some thing of value given by him for what you ended up doing.

I do not see such in your situation. You can bring an action against him for payment on the loan. However, I see you making a difficult situation worse. I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your farher concerning the student loan that you have outstanding to see what compromise you two can reach with respect to getting it paid down if not in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption