Can my personal property be seized to satisy judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my personal property be seized to satisy judgement?

I don’t own a car or home. But I do have personal belongings (computer, television, etc) can it be seized to satisfy a judgement? How can I protect my belongings from being seized if they are exempt? Do attorneys who win judgement in an unsecured debt case try and seize personal property if the person has no income or job?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most state sin this country, personal property of a judgment debtor worth up to a certain dollar amount such as eight thousand dollars ($8,000) are exempt from a judgment levy to satisfy a judgment for a judgment creditor.

From what you have written it appears that most likely your personal property such as a computer and a television would be exempt from a judgment levy against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption