What happens in a co-owner buy-out of real estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens in a co-owner buy-out of real estate?

We currently co own a 6 tenement apt building and have asked for the other party to buy us out. We are trying to buy our own home. He says he will buy us out, but not until all units are rented. How long does he have to buy us out and are we still responsible to paying insurance and taxes?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may need to seek legal help with all of this and I would strongly suggest that you do so soon.  Yes, you are responsible for all the taxes, insurance and payments to the mortgage, etc., until the title is passed from you to another owner.  And you need to have a contract for the sale in writing or it violated the statute of frauds (a law in every state that requires contracts for the sale of real property to be in writing to be valid).  Now, "how long it takes" regarding the renting of the apartments depends on a bunch of factors but maybe you need to be pro-active in renting them.  Who is doing that?  The other owner? Get help here.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption