Would the plaintiff try and seize my personal belongings to satisfy a judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would the plaintiff try and seize my personal belongings to satisfy a judgement?

if the creditor wins and gets judgement and tries to seize my personal belongings, how can I protect my belongings from being seized? would i be able to file exemptions before they try and come to my house to take things? i don’t have any income/job, no car, no house just my apartment and belongings I don’t want to lose. what should i do? Do attorneys who win judgement in an unsecured debt case try and seize personal property if the person has no income or job?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, personal property of a judgment debtor worth an amount of eight thousand dollars ($8,000.00) or so is exempt from a judgment levy by a judgment creditor. Such items exempt would be a bed, kitchen table, television and the like.

Most attorneys simply get a judgment against a person. The judgment creditor typically turns the judgment rendered over to a collection company for possible partial or full satisfaction of the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption