If my daughter doeasn’t have medical insurance, am I responsible to pay for her hospital bill because she is a 19 year old college student?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter doeasn’t have medical insurance, am I responsible to pay for her hospital bill because she is a 19 year old college student?

My daughter attends college inanother state and returns during the summer to my home. She does not have health insurance (and I do not have health insurance0. Am I responsible to pay for her medical bills for an emergency thyroidectomy? She tried to obtain assistance from the county we live in, they covered her, but now are removing coverage stating that since she returns home during the summer and lives in my home, I am responsible for her medical bills. I do not have the money.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You daughter under the laws of all states in this country is an adult since she is nineteen (19) years of age. Assuming the medical bills that you are writing about concerning your daughter were incurred after she was eighteen (18) years of age, she is responsible for such medical bills, not you under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption