If my ex-husband died owing $20,000 in child and spousal support, can I submit it to the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband died owing $20,000 in child and spousal support, can I submit it to the estate?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If you have a judgement for the money owed then you can file a claim against the estate with out a problem.  If you do not have a judgement then you may have more of a problem but I would consider yorself a "creditor" and I would file a claim as well.  Seek consultation from an attorney in your area as to the law on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption