If I am 19 years oldI got my visa whenI was 6 years and it has just expired yesterday, what can happened to me and what doI need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 19 years oldI got my visa whenI was 6 years and it has just expired yesterday, what can happened to me and what doI need to do?

My father was born in the U.S and my mother is a citizen.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Where were you born and what type of visa did you have when you entered and that you are talking about having expired?  If your parents are both US citizens, there is a good chance that you were automatically naturalized when your mother because a US citizen.  However, without more detailed information from you it is not possible to know for certain or to advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption