Can a company change your pay to min wage because you didn’t give a

2 week notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company change your pay to min wage because you didn’t give a

2 week notice?

They say it was in the handbook. However, I pointed out that there a 3 different handbooks and these were hours already worked. I quit on the end of the pay period.

Asked on July 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can change yoru pay to minimum at any point *going forward*: so if you give them, for example, two weeks notice, they can reduce your pay to minimum from the moment you give them notice, for your final two weeks. (Unless, that is, you have a written contract to the contrary, guarantying or locking in your pay rate; except when there is a written employment contract for a definite or defined period of time, like a one-year contract, which is still in force, the employer may change pay or any other aspect of work at will.)
They cannot change your rate retroactively: for any hours worked prior to them telling you that they are reducing your rate, you must be paid at whatever your rate was at the time you did the work. If they will not pay you at that rate, you could sue for the money: you would sue based on "breach of contract," or that they violated the agreement (even if only an oral or unwritten one) pursuant to which you did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption