If I’m a salaried exempt status employee and submitted my 2 week notice, is my employer required to pay me for the full 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a salaried exempt status employee and submitted my 2 week notice, is my employer required to pay me for the full 2 weeks?

The corporate HR policy also states that a 2 week notice is required. Due to my position and leaving for a competitor, I was walked out the next day.

Asked on August 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, even if the company requested two week notice, unless you had some written employment contract guarantying you pay for that notice period, your employer does not need to pay you. Without a contract, you are an employer at will, and your employer could terminate your employment and stop paying you at any time, even after you turned in your notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption