What to do if my ex-wife was ordered to legally change my daughter’s last name within 60 days but refuses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife was ordered to legally change my daughter’s last name within 60 days but refuses?

The order was 8 months ago. What can I do to make this happen?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your ex wife is the parent with full custody, then the option of you doing it alone is problematic. If you have joint custody, try getting it changed on your own. If that doesn't work, your ex wife is in contempt. She has violated a court order and the family courts do not take these matters lightly. You need to file a contempt motion in family court to ensure you get this squared away and the name immediately changed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption