Is sexual battery considered a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is sexual battery considered a felony?

The internet says it’s a
misdemeanor.

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the state you list or identify (that is, Virginia), sexual battery is clearly a misdemeanor. See, for example, Virginia Code Section 18.2-67.4. The same offense may be a felony in other states; and certain states (e.g. New Jersey) no longer use the terms or distinction "misdemeanor" and "felony" at all.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption