If my ex-wife is supposed to pay me $2500 a month alimony but stopped after the first year, what can I do to get my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is supposed to pay me $2500 a month alimony but stopped after the first year, what can I do to get my money?

After about 12 months she said she was having financial problems so I told her she could skip some payments until she was better. Since then she hasn`t paid me and I don`t have the money to get my money. I have no money for an attorney.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Lucky for you, Washington State does not prohibit lawyers from taking a case like yours on a "contingency" basis.  So, you want to look for an attorney who will take your case without you paying any fees in advance, and just a written agreement for the lawyer to take their fees out of the eventual and hoped for recovery.  Percentages vary, but 33% of the recovery going to the attorney is not uncommon.  Good luck.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption