What to do if my husband told me that I had to leave the house today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband told me that I had to leave the house today?

Is he allowed to do so if both of our names are on the mortgage?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband wants you to leave the home you are occupying, what matters is whether or not your name is on legal title to the home, not the loan secured by the mortgage on the home. Since your spouse wants you to vacate the unit, I suggest that you should consult with a family law attorney about your domestic situation.

As to whether your spouse can force you out of a home that you have an ownership interest in, he cannot unless there is a court order requiring you to vacate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption