If I’m a CNA at a nursing home, how many hours can they legally make me work at one time?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a CNA at a nursing home, how many hours can they legally make me work at one time?

They are making us work 12 hour shifts, some ppl are working 16 hours and they tell us we have to do it. We don’t have a choice. So how many hours legally can they make us work?

Asked on April 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Neither federal or state labor law, places a limit on the number of hours per day or per week that employees over the age of 16 can be required to work. With the exception that an employer in IL is required to give each employee at least 24 hours of rest in every calendar week. That having been said, there are limits to the number of hours that some employees may be scheduled to work due to safety concerns. For example airline pilots, truck drivers, certain members of the medical profession (not CNA's) and the like.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption