Can a lease assigment now be refused it the tenant was already appreved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lease assigment now be refused it the tenant was already appreved?

I want to assign my lease to an individual that has already been approved to rent at the complex I live. My lease does not say that assignments and sublets are prohibited but it does not say they are allowed. It says it is at the property managements discretion. The property management is refusing to allow me to assign my lease to the person that I have found and who has preciously been approved by them. Can they deny this without good reason?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have answered your own question.  The landlord has the right to allow you to assign or sublease the property.  This is quite common.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption